The Doan Gang
It's all in the family!

Marker Text:

In 1783 the PA State Government declared six Doan family members outlaws for robberies, burglaries, and felonies. During the Revolutionary War, the Doans of Plumstead Twp. spied for and sold stolen horses to the British Army. They robbed the county treasury in 1781. Leader Moses was killed in a shoot-out, Abraham and Levi were hanged, Joseph Jr. and Aaron fled to Canada, and Mahlon disappeared. Three are buried nearby.

The Doan Gang, 5 brothers and a cousin, Moses, Joseph, Jr. Aaron, Levi and Mahlon, cousin Abraham. The story that interests me the most about the Doan's is they spied on Washington when he was crossing the Delaware River on Christmas Day. A few weeks ago, we visited Washington Crossing State Park and toured Washington Crossing. The guide mention about a note found on the British Commander Colonel Rahl, it told him that Washington was crossing the Delaware and would soon be attacking Trenton. Since Rahl was in the middle of a card came, he never read the note! The note was found on Colonel body after he was killed that day!

I tired to enter the cemetery but the gate was locked! I guess they're afraid someone might get out! Just kidding!
Marker Name: The Doan Gang

County: Bucks