Royal Troon Golf Club - South Ayrshire, Scotland
Famous championship seaside links course on the Ayrshire coast of Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Royal Troon's Old Course is a multiple Open Golf Championship venue running south-eastwards along the Firth of Clyde coastline in Ayrshire on the west coast of Scotland. The Troon Golf Club was founded in the town in 1878, and it took ten years to get 18 proper golf holes built on land at Craigend Farm to the south of the town. George Strath and Willie Fernie designed the holes over time, but in hosting its first Open Championship in 1923, James Braid was hired to bring the course up to modern standards. Apart from new tees and a green at the 9th hole, it has remained much the same since, hosting opens almost once a decade including 2024.

The course begins at the southern edge of the town and heads along the coastline until reaching the Pow Burn and the edge of Prestwick Airport out at there 9th hole. This stretch plays invariably downwind with the exception of the course most famous hole, the short 8th Postage Stamp, which turns back towards the sea.

The back nine heads back in the opposite direction inland from the front nine and is usually into the wind, with the Railway 11th hole having been turned into a long par 4 from a short par 5 in recent times. The stretch back to the clubhouse features some long holes, and the 18th green sits right in front of the clubhouse.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 365.00 (listed in local currency)