Dekalb Theater - Dekalb IL
The Dekalb Theater was built in 1949.
Location: Illinois, United States

This theater goes back to 1949 and appears to be used for community events now.

From (visit link)

The DeKalb Theater opened on March 16, 1949 with Dennis Morgan in “One Sunday Afternoon”. It was dubbed “The Theatre of Tomorrow”.

Part of the Anderson Theatres circuit, the New DeKalb Theater was designed by Axel J. Claesson and contained a television lounge on its balcony level. Top ticket prices were 50 cents, with children’s prices as low as 15 cents.

Twinned in its later years as part of the Kerasotes circuit it was closed in 1991. The theater was for a while operated as a “brew pub.” It has since closed.

Opened to such fanfare over five decades ago, “The Theatre of Tomorrow” is now the “The Theatre of Yesterday”. By early-2018 it was in use as The House Cafe.
Contributed by Cinema Treasures, Paul Salley
Number of Screen(s): 2