Our Lady of the Assumption & St Meddan - Troon, South Ayrshire, Scotland
Roman Catholic church in the Ayrshire seaside town of Troon on the west coast of Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Roman Catholic church was built to replace a building on Church Street in the town of Troon on the Firth of Clyde coast in Ayrshire, Scotland. The foundation stone was laid on August 15th 1910 on a corner site of St Meddans Street and Cessnock Road in a suburb east of the town centre. The church opened on December 8th 1911, with the Chapel House and cloister added in 1914. The church hall was built in 1926, and bells were added in 1954.

The building was designed by Reginald Fairlie in a Scottish Gothic style resembling the Church of the Holy Rude in Stirling, with a distinctive tower capped by a crown spire. The church is of random coursed blonde sandstone with a slated roof apart from the tower and aisles.

The church is aligned south-east to north-west, with the solid entrance tower facing north-west to St Meddans Street. A statue of the Lady of Assumption sits in a niche on the corner to the left, and left of this is the stair tower which has a square base. This rises to a crocketed spire.

The chancel lies on the north side with pointed windows between buttresses. The east transept gable has a pointed arch window. The nave to the south has no windows and has six bays between buttresses. The transepts and section south of the nave have crowstepped gables.

The church has a vigil on Saturdays at 6pm, and Sunday Mass is at 10am.

Type of Church: Church