Mel Fisher's Treasures - Sebastian, Florida, USA
17R E 552240 N 3077221
Also known as Mel Fisher's Treasure Museum, this museum features exhibits on maritime archaeology and the 1715 Spanish treasure fleet.

Mel Fisher was a popular treasure hunter whom is best known for finding the 1622 shipwreck of the Nuestra Señora de Atocha in Florida waters.

Mel's work has spanned over more than three decades and continues after his death with his family. He started to give back more to the community after selling his first archaeological and treasure hunting business, Treasure Salvors in 1986. This included opening up his first museum on December of 1992, Mel Fisher's Treasures in Sebastian, Florida.

In the museum, patrons will get to see and learn the history behind many of the artifacts from the shipwrecks Mel Fisher and his crew have recovered. Not only are there plenty of treasure, but history behind other recovered items including clothes, weapons, and other everyday artifacts often seen and used on the ships of the time. You'll even have a chance to hold a solid gold ingot bar in your hands, too.

Behind the scenes, Mel Fisher's Treasures blended private and public interests when it came to underwater cultural resources. Concern in the U.S., and Florida specifically, for protection of submerged archaeological sites contributed to the 2001 adoption of the UNESCO Convention on the Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage.

Ultimately, Mel Fisher's Treasures is a unique maritime museum centered on the work and life of one of Florida's iconic historical figures of the 20th century.

It should be noted there is senior and children pricing besides the $6.00 adult entry price. It is $5.00 for seniors and $2.00 for children. There is also a group rate coupon available, too.

For more information on the Mel Fisher's Treasures museum and store outside of what is provided on their official website, patrons can call the store directly or follow them on their social media accounts.

Phone Number: (772) 589-9875
Facebook
Instagram
X (Formerly Twitter)
YouTube
Museum Address:
1322 US-1
Sebastian, FL United States
32958

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Monday through Saturday: 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Sunday: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m. CLOSED DURING MONTH OF SEPTEMBER!

Nearest Maritime Museums