DeSoto State Park, Fort Payne, AL
16S E 624883 N 3819054
The DeSoto State Park is located at the Contact Station, the original entrance to DeSoto State Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

DeSoto State Park historical marker is an orientation table style marker. It contains photos of the the CCC camp, the crew, and some of the things the crew built.
Marker Name: DeSoto State Park

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a government-made work program during the Great Depression, a time of great suffering worldwide where jobs, money, and food were scarce. The CCC was developed as part of President Franklin Roosevelt’s New Deal, which was designed to bring relief to millions of unemployed Americans. Few Depression- era work programs matched the success of the Civilian Conservation Corps. The CCC contributed to the preservation and improvement of fish and wildlife habitats, as well as reforestation of thousands of county, state and national forests, parks and campgrounds. The CCC taught valuable skills to these young men and provided America with trained, skilled labor when they left the CCC. All the hard work and effort of the Civilian Conservation Corps is still visible in many places throughout DeSoto Stare Park today. Many long, hard hours were spent here at the quarry by the crewmen, removing and hand cutting the large stones for constructing the many facilities here at the park. Notice the tool marks still visible over 70 years later. The CCC built roadways, trails, trailside shelters, DeSoto State Park’s Lodge, large picnic shelter, cabins, and even helped locals on several projects and buildings in the area.