Troon Anchor - South Ayrshire, Scotland
30U E 393684 N 6156986
Anchor set upon a round platform, situated on the edge of the coast near the harbour in the Ayrshire town of Troon.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

This large anchor can be found close to the harbour area in the Ayrshire town of Troon on the Firth of Clyde coast of western Scotland.

The anchor lies on the Ayrshire Coastal Path on the north side of the Ballast Bank, a man-made grassy bank built in 1840 to protect the harbour from storms. It sits upon a small circular stone platform next to a picnic area and car park at the end of the Harbour Road.