Lewis-Smith Historic Cemetery - Lowndesboro, AL
16S E 536667 N 3570635
Small family cemetery located 300 ft east of the marker contains many graves of the Lewis extended family.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Frances Lewis II (1768-1837), a planter, was the first soul to be interred in this family cemetery. Lewis was born a British subject in the Colony of Virginia and migrated to Alabama in the 1820s. The fathers of both Frances Lewis II and his wife, Mary Dixon Hall Lewis (c. 1783-1870), fought in the Revolutionary War. Their daughter, Caroline Elizabeth Lewis Smith (1818-1893) married prominent physician Dr. Hartwell Vick Smith (1806-1878) in the mid-1830s. The respected Lewis and Smith families settled in Lowndesboro where they farmed, reared their families, established businesses and churches, practiced medicine, legislated, and founded educational institutions. Many of their descendants continue to live in the area.

Listed in the Alabama Cemetery Register on August 20, 2021
Marker Name: Lewis-Smith Historic Cemetery, Lowndes County