Washington Hotel - Metaline Falls, Washington
11U E 472872 N 5412190
The Washington Hotel was erected by Lewis P. Larson, it was was the anchor for the fledgling business section in Metaline Falls. Solidly built, it served the town for many years.
Location: Washington, United States

The "Then" photo is circa 1906. Take special note of some of the workers posing for this photo, in the not yet completed, with shovels in hand.

The significance of the Washington Hotel lies in the fact that it is an unaltered example of an early twentieth-century working class hotel and in its close association with Lewis P. Larson, the founder of Metaline Falls.

At a cost of $15,000 in 1906, the Larson Realty Company built the Washington Hotel as the start of the town's commercial district. For a new town, the hotel had impressive proportions and was praised for its steam heat and the fact that it had porter service. It, along with Larson's fine home, remains a tangible reminder of the area's greatest entrepreneur.

The hotel still enjoys a long history of service to the people of Metaline Falls and their visitors. The Historic Washington Hotel is a charming and historic hotel that offers comfortable accommodations in a picturesque setting. Built in 1906, the hotel has been beautifully restored and features original woodwork, stained glass windows, and antique furnishings. With 12 well-appointed rooms, cozy common areas, and a peaceful atmosphere, it's the perfect destination for those seeking a unique and memorable experience.
Year photo was taken: circa 1906