'You Are Here' Maps - Port Royal-Booth Turned Away - Port Royal VA
18S E 308063 N 4226997
The 'You Are Here' Map shows where John Wilkes Booth was turned Away in Port Royal VA on April 24, 1865.
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Port Royal-Booth Turned Away— John Wilkes Booth – Escape of an Assassin —In front of you is the Brockenbrough-Peyton House where fugitives John Wilkes Booth and David Herold accompanied by three former Confederate soldiers arrived about 2:30 pm April 24, 1865, 10 days after Booth shot Lincoln.

The owner, Randolph Peyton, was not at home when the group arrived. His sister, Sarah Jane Peyton, admitted the men. Booth was described as a wounded Confederate soldier looking for a place to stay.

Booth made himself at home in the parlor, but Miss Peyton soon reconsidered and told the group that it would be improper for them to stay when the man of the house was not home. She directed them to the Garrett Farm.

(Sidebar): The Garrett Farm
Richard Henry Garrett operated a modest farm about three miles south of here. Booth and company arrived there during the afternoon of April 24, 1865. While Booth settled in with the Garretts, Federal soldiers were closing fast. In the early morning hours of April 26, members of the 16th New York Cavalry cornered Booth and Herold in the Garrett tobacco barn. Herold surrendered, but Booth stayed in the barn, which was set on fire. Booth made a break for the door but was shot. He died on the Garrett house front porch. Herold was later executed.
Location Name: Port Royal, VA USA