St. Norbert's Roman Catholic Church - Lunenburg, Nova Scotia
20T E 395682 N 4914815
Lunenburg is an old town, settled in the early 1750s, and its churches are nearly as old. This, St. Norbert's Catholic Church, is 185 years old, as of 2024.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo dates 1914.

St. Norbert's, begun in 1839, is one of the older churches in Lunenburg. It remains the only Catholic Church built in Lunenburg since its resettlement in the 1750s. This is one of the few churches which wears a true "Witch`s Hat", a tall octagonal spire with wide flared eaves, the eaves decorated with carved wooden brackets, three per side. The spire stands atop a square bell tower inset into the façade of the nave.

Apparently the exterior has undergone a series of changes, major and minor, over the years as design fads changed. Though Georgian in it basic design, the building has taken on a number of Gothic Revival elements.

In front and to the west side of the church is a small cemetery. The Rootsweb Website lists only 33 headstones, a few of which are now unreadable or have only initials inscribed thereupon. The oldest headstone in the cemetery having a date is that of Richard Neville, died 23 Mar 1831 aged 26 years, a native of County Cork Ireland.
The most recent is that of David Power, 1868 - 1947.
Year photo was taken: 1914