Intercolonial Railway Station - Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia
20T E 477899 N 5061755
Erected in 1887 by the Intercolonial Railway, the Tatamagouche Railway Station is one of the oldest standing railway stations in Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo was taken in the 1890s.

The Intercolonial Railway operated until 1918, when it was merged into Canadian National Railways, who continued to operate the station until 1972, the year it was closed. Passenger service had already been discontinued in 1960, the station being used solely for freight until 1972. In 1976 the station was sold. All service to Tatamagouche was discontinued in 1986 and all railways on the Island closed on December 31, 1989 and the tracks removed. Almost the entirety of the old railbed has been turned into the Confederation Trail, which is part of the Trans Canada Trail.

Opened in 1989, the station remains in operation as a Bed & Breakfast, the Train Station Inn. Beautifully restored and renovated, the Inn consists of the station and railway cars alongside. They have a railway dining car, which is open for lunch & dinner from mid May through mid October and seven cabooses now renovated into deluxe accommodations.
Year photo was taken: 1890s