Sayil - Mexico
Sayil is a Maya archaeological site in the Mexican state of Yucatán, in the southwest of the state, south of Uxmal. It was incorporated together with Uxmal as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1996.
Location: Yucatán, Mexico

Sayil es un sitio arqueológico maya en el estado mexicano de Yucatán, en el suroeste del estado, al sur de Uxmal. Fue incorporado junto con Uxmal como Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la UNESCO en 1996.

Sayil

Credits

Sayil flourished principally, albeit briefly, during the Terminal Classic period. A number of badly damaged monuments suggest that Sayil was governed by a local royal dynasty, with wealth among lineages based, at least in part, upon control of the best agricultural lands.

Location
The site is located in the karst limestone hills of the Puuc region of the northern Yucatan Peninsula.

Sayil is located 7 kilometres (4.3 mi) south of the contemporary Puuc archaeological site of Kabah, 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) from in Xlapak and 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) from Labna. It was built in a shallow valley among low, steep hills.

The Puuc region that includes the site of Sayil possesses well defined wet and dry seasons and is characterised by a near absence of surface water due to the porous limestone bedrock.

Population
Sayil first was settled circa AD 800, in the Late Classic Period, possibly by small Chontal warrior groups. The city reached its greatest extent c. 900, when it covered an area of approximately 5 km2 and had a population of perhaps 10,000 in the city itself with an additional 5,000–7,000 living in the surrounding area.

At the height of the city's occupation, the population reached the limits of the agricultural carrying capacity of the land, with crops grown in gardens and fields among the residential complexes and irrigated from artificial cisterns built to store water from the seasonal rains, and more distant fields in neighbouring valleys, probably were cultivated. Additional agricultural produce probably was supplied from nearby satellite sites.

Sayil began to decline c. 950 and the city was abandoned by c, AD 1000, a pattern of rapid growth and decline that probably was typical of the Puuc region.

Archaeologists have surveyed 2.4 km2 of the site, revealing an average structural density of 220 structures/km². Population estimates have been produced based on a count of structures, giving a result of 8,000–10,000 spread over an area of approximately 3.5 km2. Population estimates based on a count of subterranean storage chambers known as chultuns produce a figure of 5,000–10,000. Both estimates refer to the maximum population in the Terminal Classic.

Political, economic, social, and religious leadership at Sayil appears to have been distinct and relatively decentralised. Economic rank has been analysed based on architectural scale, while political leadership was determined on the basis of the distribution of so-called altars, tall cylindrical stone features with elite associations. The distribution of religious leadership was determined by the distribution of ceramic incense vessels and social leadership by the presence of rare ceramics obtained via intercommunity social alliances.

Smaller sites around Sayil, such as Sodzil, Xcavil de Yaxche, and Xkanabi, may have been tributary communities.

History
Sayil and other Puuc sites are thought to occupy an important place in the transition from Classic Period Maya culture to Postclassic society, experiencing a brief cultural florescence during the Terminal Classic, shortly after the Classic Maya collapse had depopulated the Maya lowlands. The brief occupational history of the site has raised the possibility that Sayil developed from an earlier settlement known as Chac II, a small archaeological site in the same valley that was occupied as early as the fifth century AD. Radiocarbon and obsidian hydration dating place Sayil relatively early in the Terminal Classic. Ceramic remains recovered from the Palace indicate trade with the Petén region of Guatemala during the Late Classic, and the Guatemalan origin of obsidian artifacts suggest that Classic-period trade routes were dominant when the monumental architecture at Sayil was built. Although Sayil's origins lie in the Late Classic, the Terminal Classic saw the period of most rapid expansion.

Various C-shaped structures around the Mirador Complex and the structure of the terrace of the Great Palace are evidence of continued occupation after the abandonment of the monumental structures of the site core and there was a brief period of continued occupation in the residential parts of Sayil. The primary phase of occupation at the site appears to have been 800 to 950 AD (Late to Terminal Classic) with some kind of reoccupation after the abandonment of the city.

Rediscovery
The site first was brought to the attention of the outside world by John Lloyd Stephens and Frederick Catherwood, who explored the site in 1841 and published an illustrated description in their 1843 book Incidents of Travel in Yucatán, which referred to the site under the name "Zayi". (Stephens, John Lloyd, "Incidents of Travel in Yucatan", Harper & Brothers, 1843)

Sayil

Sayil floreció principalmente, aunque por poco tiempo, durante el periodo Clásico Terminal. Varios monumentos en mal estado sugieren que Sayil estaba gobernada por una dinastía real local, cuya riqueza entre linajes se basaba, al menos en parte, en el control de las mejores tierras agrícolas.

Ubicación
El yacimiento se encuentra en las colinas kársticas de piedra caliza de la región Puuc del norte de la península de Yucatán.

Sayil se encuentra a 7 kilómetros (4.3 mi) al sur del sitio arqueológico Puuc contemporáneo de Kabah, a 5 kilómetros (3.1 mi) de en Xlapak y a 5 kilómetros (3.1 mi) de Labna. Fue construido en un valle poco profundo entre colinas bajas y empinadas.

La región Puuc que incluye el yacimiento de Sayil posee estaciones húmedas y secas bien definidas y se caracteriza por una ausencia casi total de aguas superficiales debido a la porosidad de la roca caliza.

Población
Sayil fue poblada por primera vez hacia el año 800 d.C., en el periodo Clásico Tardío, posiblemente por pequeños grupos guerreros chontales. La ciudad alcanzó su mayor extensión hacia el año 900, cuando cubría un área de aproximadamente 5 km2 y contaba con una población de unos 10.000 habitantes en la propia ciudad y otros 5.000-7.000 en los alrededores.

En el punto álgido de la ocupación de la ciudad, la población alcanzó los límites de la capacidad de carga agrícola de la tierra, con cultivos en jardines y campos entre los complejos residenciales y regados a partir de cisternas artificiales construidas para almacenar el agua de las lluvias estacionales, y probablemente se cultivaban campos más distantes en los valles vecinos. Otros productos agrícolas probablemente procedían de los emplazamientos satélites cercanos.

Sayil empezó a decaer hacia el año 950 y la ciudad fue abandonada hacia el año 1000 d.C., un patrón de rápido crecimiento y decadencia que probablemente era típico de la región Puuc.

Los arqueólogos han estudiado 2,4 km2 del yacimiento, revelando una densidad estructural media de 220 estructuras/km². Se han realizado estimaciones de población basadas en el recuento de estructuras, dando un resultado de 8.000-10.000 habitantes repartidos en un área de aproximadamente 3,5 km2. Las estimaciones de población basadas en el recuento de las cámaras de almacenamiento subterráneas, conocidas como chultunes, arrojan una cifra de 5.000-10.000 habitantes. Ambas estimaciones se refieren a la población máxima en el Clásico Terminal.

El liderazgo político, económico, social y religioso en Sayil parece haber sido distinto y relativamente descentralizado. El rango económico se ha analizado en base a la escala arquitectónica, mientras que el liderazgo político se determinó en base a la distribución de los llamados altares, elementos cilíndricos altos de piedra con asociaciones de élite. La distribución del liderazgo religioso se determinó por la distribución de vasijas de incienso de cerámica y el liderazgo social por la presencia de cerámicas raras obtenidas mediante alianzas sociales intercomunitarias.

Los sitios más pequeños alrededor de Sayil, como Sodzil, Xcavil de Yaxche y Xkanabi, pueden haber sido comunidades tributarias.

Historia
Se cree que Sayil y otros sitios Puuc ocupan un lugar importante en la transición de la cultura maya del periodo Clásico a la sociedad del Postclásico, experimentando un breve florecimiento cultural durante el Clásico Terminal, poco después de que el colapso del Clásico Maya hubiera despoblado las tierras bajas mayas. La breve historia ocupacional del yacimiento ha planteado la posibilidad de que Sayil se desarrollara a partir de un asentamiento anterior conocido como Chac II, un pequeño yacimiento arqueológico en el mismo valle que fue ocupado ya en el siglo V d. C. Las dataciones por radiocarbono e hidratación de obsidiana sitúan a Sayil relativamente pronto en el Clásico Terminal. Los restos cerámicos recuperados del palacio indican comercio con la región del Petén de Guatemala durante el Clásico Tardío, y el origen guatemalteco de los artefactos de obsidiana sugiere que las rutas comerciales del período Clásico eran dominantes cuando se construyó la arquitectura monumental de Sayil. Aunque los orígenes de Sayil se sitúan en el Clásico Tardío, el Clásico Terminal vio el período de más rápida expansión.

Varias estructuras en forma de C alrededor del Complejo Mirador y la estructura de la terraza del Gran Palacio son evidencia de una ocupación continuada tras el abandono de las estructuras monumentales del núcleo del sitio y hubo un breve periodo de ocupación continuada en las partes residenciales de Sayil. La fase principal de ocupación del yacimiento parece haber sido del 800 al 950 d.C. (Clásico Tardío a Terminal) con algún tipo de reocupación tras el abandono de la ciudad.

Redescubrimiento
John Lloyd Stephens y Frederick Catherwood, quienes exploraron el sitio en 1841 y publicaron una descripción ilustrada en su libro de 1843 Incidents of Travel in Yucatán, se refirieron al sitio con el nombre de «Zayi». (Stephens, John Lloyd, «Incidents of Travel in Yucatan», Harper & Brothers, 1843)

Traducción realizada con la versión gratuita del traductor DeepL.com

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour