El Jobean - El Jobean, Florida, USA
A community listed in wikipedia located in Charlotte County, Florida.

El Jobean is an unincorporated community just off of State Road 776 near the Myakka River.

Development of the community was started in the early 1920's during the Florida Land Boom by a Boston businessman named Joel Bean. He envisioned a "City of Destiny" and used an anagram of his name to call it. The community flourished until the Great Depression and the collapse of the Florida Land Boom.

Joel Bean built a building that combined a post office, general store and train depot. A second building was a hotel for his visitors and prospective buyers to stay at. Both of these buildings are listed in the National Register of Historic Places, however, the hotel has since been destroyed by Hurricane Ian. The original post office, general store and depot building still exists and is now a museum and cafe.