Huécar - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
30T E 574012 N 4436329
Huécar is one of the rivers that surrounds the city of Cuenca, Spain. It flows from there into the river Jucar.
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The Huécar River is a river in eastern Spain about 14 km long, a left tributary of the Júcar . Its basin extends through the province of Cuenca , in the autonomous community of Castilla-La Mancha .

Description
It was born in the Cuenca municipalities of Buenache de la Sierra and Palomera . As it passes through the city of Cuenca and practically along its entire course it has formed the Huécar gorge , a gorge about one hundred meters deep on which the Hanging Houses are located .

At the beginning of the 20th century it caused several overflows, so in the middle of the century its last kilometer was channeled, since it is the one that runs within the city of Cuenca . Its last major flood took place in 1972, flooding the orchards near the capital. Since the winter of 1994 to 1995, when the alert had to be activated due to possible overflow of its waters, it has not threatened to overflow said channel, even producing a marked dryness in the summer months. This is why, to maintain its urban route with water, a tunnel excavated in limestone rock and that crosses under the historic center of the city has been used to transfer water from the Júcar river, to which it returns at its mouth 1 km further. forward. The tunnel pours the waters through an artificial waterfall located under the Hanging Houses. In 2009 it remained dry, except for the artificially maintained section, from late spring until the last days of the year. In 2010 it was kept with water throughout the summer, something that had not happened for more than five years.

It is described in the ninth volume of the Geographical-Statistical-Historical Dictionary of Spain and its Overseas Possessions by Pascual Madoz as follows:

HUECAR: r. in the province and part. jud. from Cuenca; born at 1/2 leg. scarce of the Palomera in the place called La Hoz, continues through the Paper Mills, waters the beautiful orchards that are on its banks, and passing between the c. Cuenca and its suburbs join the Jucar at the exit of the town: in its course, which is 2 leg. From E. to W., it has several insignificant bridges until reaching the c., where it has the magnificent San Pablo bridge , and another 3 that connect the streets of the c. with those of the suburbs. On its banks there are many orchards, which are what form the Hoz of its name or Cuenca . (v.)
( Madoz, 1847 , p. 256)"