Gemeentehuis - Reeuwijk, NL
Town Hall is located on Raadhuisweg in Reeuwijk.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

This building has been the town hall of Reeuwijk since its construction in 1918. Before that, the municipal administrators rented a few rooms in a private building. Later that building became the property of a then mayor of Reeuwijk.

In 1918 it was decided to build a real town hall. The mayor who had held that position for 50 years lived in the old building. The new mayor did not want to hold meetings in his predecessor's house. He was afraid of being overheard. Those rumors were going around and of course you can't have that as mayor.

A real town hall was designed by local architect/carpenter Johannes Heemskerk. Above all, the building had to be solid and not too expensive. The mayor's home also had to be in the building.

The Reeuwijk artist Sonja Meijer designed a relief with the Reeuwijk coat of arms, which was applied to the front of the front porch of the platform in 1958. In 1961, a separate home for the mayor was built next to the town hall. The house in the town hall was converted into office space.

In 1985, the old town hall became too small and a completely new building was built next to it. This is now no longer in use. The town hall is now in Bodegraven.

The old town hall of Reeuwijk was converted into an apartment complex by a housing association.

It is a municipal monument.