Greig Street Bridge - Inverness, Scotland, UK
[EN] The old pedestrian suspension bridge over the River Ness, built in 1881 by C. Manners, locally called the 'Bouncing Bridge'! [FR] L'ancien pont suspendu pour piétons sur la rivière Ness, construit en 1881 par C. Manners.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Greig Street Bridge is a footbridge across the River Ness located in Inverness, Scotland. It is a suspension bridge built in 1880–1 by the civil engineer C. Manners in conjunction with the Rose Street Foundry for a cost of £1,400.

It is composed of two side spans of 20.4 metres (67 ft) and a central span of 61.3 metres (201 ft). The bridge has warren trusses with an additional railing for pedestrian safety. The cables were replaced in 1952, as were the anchorages in 1989.

An important rite of passage for young Invernesians involves getting a third of the way onto the bridge and jumping up and down in unison. This creates the famous Greig Street sine wave, to the delight of the perpetrators and the horror of tourists, giving it, and an identical bridge further upstream, the local nickname of "The Bouncy Bridge". "