Glenfinnan Viaduct - Glenfinnan, Scotland, UK
[EN] Now famous as the "Harry Potter bridge," this impressive concrete viaduct has long been an icon in its own right. [FR] Désormais célèbre sous le nom de « pont Harry Potter », cet impressionnant viaduc en béton est une icône à part entière.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The Glenfinnan Viaduct is a viaduct on the West Highland Line railway in Glenfinnan, Scotland. It was built between 1897 and 1901 and is located at the northern end of Loch Shiel.

Becoming world famous thanks to the work of J. K. Rowling, it is in fact the bridge over which the Hogwarts Express passes in the Harry Potter saga.

Construction
When it was built by Robert McAlpine, this viaduct was one of the largest works of art using unreinforced concrete. It has 21 arches, with an opening of 15 meters and has a maximum height of 30 meters.

Rail services
The West Highland Railway Line links Fort William and Mallaig and was a crucial route for the local fishing industry, and more generally for the economy of this mountainous region, which suffered enormously after the Highland Clearances of the 1800s.

In culture
The viaduct appears in the cinema, among others in Ring of Bright Water, Charlotte Gray, Stone of Destiny, the Harry Potter films or in the television series The Crown. He also appears in the car racing video game Forza Horizon."