1912 - Former Passumpsic Masonic Lodge - St. Johnsbury, VT
18T E 737361 N 4922638
The former Passumpsic Masonic Lodge building is now occupied by the the Catamount Arts, a community theater venue, located at 115 Eastern Avenue in St Johnsbury, VT.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Neo-Classic-Revival style former Passumpsic Masonic Lodge was designed by architect F.A. Walker and built in 1912. The two-story brick, granite, and limestone building has a hip roof and a set of steps leading up to a center center portico entrance. The pediment above the entrance is supported by a pair of Doric pilasters and Ionic columns. Above is the inscription MASONIC TEMPLE.

Flanking the entrance are sets of three first floor windows with limestone sills. There are two square second floor windows on each side of the entrance. The front ends of the building feature a pair of Doric piasters.

Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription: