16.9.C PEARES - TORRÓN - Os Peares. Galicia, España
History of this bridge
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Aprovechamos esta parada para conocer las infraestructuras que permitieron mejorar las comunicaciones entre las dos orillas del Sil y del Miño, haciendo de Os Peares un punto muy importante a finales del siglo XIX y hasta mediados del XX.

A nuestro lado, un enorme pilar, de 75 metros de altura, gemelo de otro situado en la otra orilla del Sil, que sostienen el viaducto de la N-120 construido en los años 90 para mejorar la seguridad y el tiempo de viaje entre Monforte de Lemos y Ourense.

Á nuestra derecha podemos observar el puente del ferrocarril sobre el Miño, de frente el nuevo puente sobre el Miño, unido ya al Sil, y a la izquierda el puente antiguo de la vieja N-120, actual N-120a.

PUENTE DEL FERROCARRIL

Este hermoso puente que llama la atención de nuestra mirada fue construido en 1885, siendo el último tramo en finalizarse para el funcionamiento completo de la línea Monforte de Lemos – Vigo, en el punto kilométrico 027/332.

Tiene una longitud de 107 metros, con 3 tramos metálicos diseñados con el sistema de vigas en celosía y fue construido por la Compañía del Ferrocarril de Medina a Zamora y de Ourense a Vigo (MZOV) para salvar el obstáculo del tramo final del río Miño en su encuentro con el Sil.

Como curiosidad, el puente era de color negro hasta el año 2004 cuando RENFE, junto con el Consorcio Local, deciden cambiar su color al actual azul.

PUENTE SOBRE EL MIÑO

La más moderna de estas infraestructuras fue finalizada en el año 2016 y tiene una longitud de 193 metros, que se salvan con cinco vanos apoyados en dos pilares normales y otros dos en V, siendo el mayor de ellos de 64 metros.

La plataforma está diseñada para un uso compartido entre vehículos y peatones, con una anchura de 5,05 metros, ya que las carreteras que une non tienen mucho tráfico ni es usada por vehículos pesados.

PUENTE ANTIGUO DE OS PEARES

Este puente antiguo se proyectó en 1880 y cuenta con un solo vano de 62 metros y vigas de alma llena de 5 metros de canto. El diseño del ingeniero Manuel Maese contaba con vigas en celosía, pero la empresa constructora, la belga Braine Le Compte, propuso el cambio y así se construyó.

Tras una ardua construcción debido a la fuerza y crecidas del Sil, a principios de 1888 se procedió a la retirada de los andamios, y tras el pintado y colocación del suelo de madera se hizo la prueba de carga que permitió su apertura en septiembre de 1888.

El levantamiento de este puente supuso la pérdida de trabajo de las barcas de paso, que hasta ese momento eran las responsables de trasladar personas y mercancías sobre el Miño y el Sil."

EN: "We can take advantage of this stop to learn more about the infrastructure that improved connections between the shores of the Sil and Miño Rivers, making Os Peares a very important location between the late 19th century and mid-20th century.

On our side of the Sil River we can see an enormous pillar about 75 metres high, which has its twin located on the river’s opposite shore. These pillars support the viaduct for the N-120 highway, which was built in the 1990s to improve safety and reduce travel times between Monforte de Lemos and Ourense.

To our right, we can see the railway bridge that spans the Miño River, as well as the new bridge that crosses the Miño below the point where the Sil River flows into it. To our left, we can see the old bridge that was part of the original N-120 highway, which has now become the N-120a.

RAILWAY BRIDGE

The beautiful bridge we see in front of us was built in 1885. It was the final section that had to be completed in order to start up the Monforte de Lemos to Vigo railway line, at kilometre point 027/332.

This bridge is 107 metres long, with three sections that make use of a lattice truss beam design. It was built by a company known as MZOV (Medina to Zamora and Ourense to Vigo Railway Company), as the solution that was needed for the final railway section, where the tracks had to cross the Miño River at its point of confluence with the Sil.

One interesting detail about this bridge is that it was painted black until the year 2004, when Spain’s railway operator RENFE reached an agreement with the local council to give it the blue colour we see today.

BRIDGE OVER THE MIÑO RIVER

This bridge was completed in 2016 and represents the most recent addition to this set of infrastructure elements. It is 193 metres long, and its design features five spans supported by two regular pillars and two V-shaped pillars, with the larger of those being 64 metres high.

The bridge’s deck is 5.05 metres wide, and because the roads that this bridge connects do not have much traffic and are not used by heavy vehicles, it has been designed for shared use by vehicles and pedestrians.

HISTORIC BRIDGE AT OS PEARES

This historic bridge was designed in 1880, and it features a single span that is 62 metres long, with a deck supported by long steel girders that measure 5 metres across. The original design by Manuel Maese made use of a lattice truss beam system, but the construction company, the Belgian firm Braine Le Compte, successfully proposed a change to the design we see today.

The Sil River’s strong currents and water level variations made construction of this bridge an arduous task, but in early 1888 the scaffolding was finally removed, and after painting the bridge and installing wooden planks for its deck, a successful load test was performed and the bridge was allowed to open in September 1888.

The opening of this bridge also led to a loss of work for the ferry boats that carried passengers and cargo across the Miño and Sil rivers."

Admission Prices:
Free