Tomnaverie Stone Circle - Tarland, Scotland, UK
[EN] The Tomnaverie stone circle is a Bronze Age cromlech, comprising a massive lying stone. [FR] Le cercle de pierre de Tomnaverie est un cromlech daté de l'Âge du bronze, comportant une pierre couchée massive.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Situation
Tomnaverie is located on top of a hill in the middle of the Howe of Cromar, or Cromar Valley, in Aberdeenshire, in the north-east of Scotland.

History
Two excavation campaigns led by Professor Richard Bradley in 1999 and 2000 made it possible to establish the different phases of construction of the site (between the 3rd millennium BC and the 1st millennium BC), but also to reconstitute the circle according to its original plan.

Description
Tomnaverie is a characteristic example of a style of stone circle typical of North East Scotland called a recumbent stone circle. This style is characterized by a recumbent monolith flanked by two menhirs positioned to the southwest of the circle and opening the circle onto a distinctive element of the surrounding landscape. At Tomnaverie, the circle of 17 meters in diameter is thus open to Lochnagar and the Grampian Mountains and corresponds to a lunar astronomy system.

Timeline
The oldest trace discovered on the site is a pit containing remains rich in charcoal and dated between 2570 and 2460 BC. A polygonal cairn delimited by erratic blocks and divided into 13 radii was subsequently built. The lying stone was only added to the location of the pit later and led to a rearrangement of the circle. Traces of what appears to be a funeral pyre have been dated to two distinct periods: between 1050 and 900 BC. BC and between the 15th century and the 17th century. Sherds of bell-shaped pottery have been found at the site.

Protection
Threatened by a quarry, the Tomnaverie site was entrusted in 1927 to the care of the Scottish historic monuments agency, Historic Scotland, as a Scheduled monument, or site of national importance."