Peninsular Railroad #700 - Shelton, WA
1920s wooden caboose now used as a visitor’s center in Shelton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Peninsular Railroad Company was a subsidiary of the Simpson Logging Company which ran a logging railroad directly or indirectly well into the 21st century, finally shutting down all rail operations in 2015. Of course, cabooses, along with steam locomotives, were long gone before then.

This particular caboose was built by the railroad sometime during the 1920s right here in Shelton, home of the Simpson company. I suppose it’s not too difficult for a lumber company to build their own wooden cabooses. Besides the usual caboose activities, old #700 was also used to carry less-than-carload freight and workers to and from the logging sites.

The Peninsular Railroad was completely absorbed into the Simpson Logging Company in 1936 and caboose #700 continued in service (as #7) until the late 1950s, when it was placed into standby service. Finally retired in 1965, this caboose spent many years on display at the Puget Sound Railroad Historical Association in Snoqualmie, Washington. In 1983, it was returned to Shelton where it became part of a Shay locomotive/skeleton logging car/caboose display in front of the post office on Railroad Ave. It currently serves as a visitor’s center and a reminder of Shelton’s logging heritage. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Current Use:
Town visitor center.