Castillo y arco de Bezudo - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Remnains of castle
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

ES: "Actualmente, poco queda de la antigua muralla árabe, de la que se se conservan algunos fragmentos, dos cubos magníficos y el bello arco de piedra de lo que fue una de las entradas a la ciudad

En cuanto al castillo, no queda practicamente nada de lo que en su día fue una inexpugnable fortaleza cristiana. Su última edificación data de la época de Felipe II, cuyo escudo podemos encontrar en la fachada del actual Archivo Histórico Provincial (antiguo edificio de la Inquisición)."

EN: "Currently, little remains of the old Arab wall, of which some fragments are preserved, two magnificent cubes and the beautiful stone arch of what was one of the entrances to the city.

As for the castle, practically nothing remains of what was once an impregnable Christian fortress. Its last building dates back to the time of Philip II, whose coat of arms we can find on the façade of the current Provincial Historical Archive (former building of the Inquisition)."

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0