Camp Thunderbird Dining Hall - Washington State Park, Missouri
Former C.C.C. dining hall located in Washington State Park is now used as the camp store.

The Thunderbird Dining Hall was built in 1934 by CCC Company 1743, an African-American CCC Company. CCC Company 1743 was first organized on April 15, 1933, as Company 694 at Jefferson Barracks in St. Louis, the unit was initially sent to Pierre, S.D. where it was re-designated as Company 1743. The unit's first assignment in Missouri was at Lake Contrary, just outside of St. Joseph, in October 1933. The company was transferred June 4, 1934 to Washington State Park near DeSoto in Washington County. The company formed Camp Thunderbird, named after the mythical creatures seen in the local petroglyphs. CCC Company 1934 remained at Washington State Park until 1939 when they were transferred to Mark Twain State Park in northeast Missouri. The dining hall is now call Thunderbird Lodge.