Sant Cristòfol de Campdevànol - Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"San Cristóbal de Campdevànol is a work from the municipality of Campdevànol (Ripollès) included in the Inventory of the Architectural Heritage of Catalonia.

The old 18th century parish church is part, with a farmhouse and the cemetery, of a complex of great formal and expressive quality due to its location visible from the Freser and Merdàs valleys, and characterizes the image of Campdevanol. The building, now abandoned, has a nave, side chapels and a bell tower.

It is worth highlighting the unity of the complex and the link between both buildings, where the bell tower stands. The south-facing building is pierced by an archway that opens onto the old road at the front, while at the back it opens onto an addition where the house's well is located. The latter is a rare solution.

At the end of the 17th century, a new parish church was built between La Vella and the modern town on the site of the current cemetery, which was consecrated in 1701. The building, now very abandoned, has a nave and side chapels, a small bell tower and the attached rectory. It had a cult until 1885."