Monument aux morts - Sauzelles, Indre, Centre Val de Loire, FRA
31T E 347306 N 5169815
[FR] Monument aux morts des guerres 1914-1918 / 1939-1945 [EN] Monument to the dead of the wars 1914-18 / 1939-1945
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

(FRA)
Le monument est constitué d’un obélisque, actuellement surmonté d’une reproduction de Croix de guerre et séparé par un net rétrécissement (en forme de cavet reposant sur un boudin droit) d’un socle de forme quadrangulaire à ressaut inférieur (« une base de un mètre de côté ») reposant sur deux niveaux d’assise constituant emmarchement (sur deux marches de 20 cm de hauteur et débordant respectivement de 25 et de 30 cm »), le tout en pierre calcaire.

La reproduction de Croix de guerre qui domine le monument présente en son centre, du côté de la face antérieure du monument, une tête de République au bonnet phrygien ornée d’une couronne de lauriers, tournée vers la droite, d’aspect très proche de celui de la médaille. Par contre l’inscription «République française » en exergue sur la médaille se trouve pour des raisons de gravure organisée différemment. Seul le mot « REPUBLIQUE » est placé en exergue, « FRANCAISE » étant gravé sur la partie de l’anneau située en-dessous la tête. La croix à quatre branches est très ressemblante par rapport à la médaille, ainsi que les deux épées croisées. Par contre la poignée des deux épées manque actuellement sur le monument.

En dessous au niveau du sommet de la pointe de l’obélisque, une autre reproduction de la Croix de guerre est figurée sur la face antérieure du monument, mais gravée à l’intérieur d’un cercle. Ce décor est mis en valeur par une rainure horizontale qui fait tout le tour du sommet de l’obélisque.

En dessous sur la face antérieure de l’obélisque est sculptée en relief une palme verticale, base à gauche. Celle-ci part du sommet de l’inscription principale qui est gravée sur 6 lignes.

Toujours sur la face antérieure le boudin situé sous le rétrécissement de l’obélisque est orné de feuilles de laurier ou d’olivier stylisées représentées horizontales partant des angles et tournées vers le centre. Les trois autres faces sont lisses.

Toujours sur la face antérieure du monument la partie supérieure du socle est ornée d’une façade à fronton à deux pentes entamant légèrement le boudin situé au-dessus alors qu’un retrait partiel souligne les faces latérales.

C’est sur ce ressaut qu’est fixé une plaque de teinte noire, de forme rectangulaire (plus haute que large) à fronton à deux pentes similaire à la pierre support. Sur cette plaque se succèdent en lettres d’or, sur une colonne sous “14 – 18”, quinze noms et prénoms classés par ordre alphabétique, puis sous “39 – 45” un seul nom et prénom.

Quatre obus de 160 mm de diamètre et 57 cm de hauteur encadrent le monument, chacun occupant un angle de l’assise inférieure.

Les quatre faces du monument sont protégées par une grille métallique fixée sur un entourage de pierre calcaire. Un portillon existe au centre de la face antérieure.

(ENG)
The monument is made up of an obelisk, currently surmounted by a reproduction of the Croix de Guerre and separated by a clear narrowing (in the form of a cavet resting on a straight sausage) from a quadrangular shaped base with a lower projection (“a base of one meter on a side") resting on two levels of seat constituting a step (on two steps 20 cm high and extending by 25 and 30 cm respectively"), all in limestone.

The reproduction of the Croix de Guerre which dominates the monument presents in its center, on the side of the front side of the monument, a head of the Republic with a Phrygian cap decorated with a laurel wreath, turned towards the right, very close in appearance to that of the medal. On the other hand, the inscription “French Republic” in the spotlight on the medal is found for reasons of engraving organized differently. Only the word “REPUBLIQUE” is placed in emphasis, “FRANCAISE” being engraved on the part of the ring located below the head. The four-pointed cross is very similar to the medal, as are the two crossed swords. On the other hand, the hilt of the two swords is currently missing from the monument.

Below, at the top of the point of the obelisk, another reproduction of the Croix de Guerre is shown on the front face of the monument, but engraved inside a circle. This decoration is highlighted by a horizontal groove which goes all the way around the top of the obelisk.

Below on the front face of the obelisk is sculpted in relief a vertical palm, base to the left. This starts from the top of the main inscription which is engraved on 6 lines.

Still on the front side, the sausage located under the narrowing of the obelisk is decorated with stylized laurel or olive leaves represented horizontally starting from the corners and turned towards the center. The other three faces are smooth.

Still on the front face of the monument, the upper part of the base is decorated with a facade with a two-sloped pediment slightly cutting into the section located above while a partial recess highlights the side faces.

It is on this projection that a black plate is fixed, rectangular in shape (higher than wide) with a two-sloped pediment similar to the support stone. On this plaque there are in gold letters, in a column under “14 – 18”, fifteen names and first names classified in alphabetical order, then under “39 – 45” a single first and last name.

Four shells measuring 160 mm in diameter and 57 cm in height frame the monument, each occupying a corner of the lower base.

The four faces of the monument are protected by a metal grid fixed on a limestone surround. A gate exists in the center of the anterior face.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/28/1924

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commune de Sauzelles

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: