Crathes Castle - Banchory, Scotland, UK
[EN] Crathes Castle is a 16th century castle built by the Burnett family owners for over 400 years. [FR] Le château de Crathes est un château du XVIe siècle construit par la famille Burnett propriétaire pendant plus de 400 ans.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Crathes Castle is a 16th-century castle located near the town of Banchory in the Aberdeenshire region of northern Scotland. It was built by the Burnett family and was owned by them for over 400 years.

History
The site of Crathes Castle was given as a gift to the Burnett family by King Robert I of Scotland in 1323.

Construction of the main tower began in 1553, but was delayed due to political unrest during the reign of Mary I of Scotland. In 1596 it was completed by the castellan of the time Alexandre Burnett, and an additional wing was added in the 18th century.

The castle and gardens are now owned by the National Trust for Scotland, having been donated in 1951 by James Burnett, 13th Baron of the family. The National Trust for Scotland has therefore opened the castle and grounds to the public since this date.

In 1966 a fire ravaged certain rooms of the castle such as the Queen Anne wing.

The interiors
The castle contains an important collection of portraits and paintings from the Jacobite period.

One room in the castle (the Green Lady Room) is said to be haunted by a ghost, with visitors saying they have seen green smoke representing a woman.

The gardens and the park
The Crathes Castle estate is a vast area of more than 2.1 km² of woods and fields, including 16,000 m² of gardens. The gardens are crossed by paths for visitors, and most of the plants are accompanied by their taxonomic descriptions. Numerous sculpted yew hedges also adorn the gardens."