Crewe Hall - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
Crewe Hall is a Grade I listed Jacobean mansion located on Weston Road in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Crewe Hall is a Grade I listed Jacobean mansion that was built in 1615–36 for Sir Randolph Crewe.

The Grade I listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"The hall was extended in the late 18th century and altered by Edward Blore in the early Victorian era.
It is constructed in red brick with stone dressings and a lead and slate roof, the hall has two storeys with attics and basements. The eastern half of the present building largely represents the original Jacobean hall.

The exterior survived the fire of 1866 and the majority of the diapered brickwork is original, although some of the stonework of the porch and the tops of the gables was renewed by E. M. Barry.

The elaborately decorated interior contains many examples of wood carving, chimneypieces and plasterwork, some of which are Jacobean in date.

The hall remained the seat of various branches of the Crewe family until 1936, when the land was sold to the Duchy of Lancaster.

Early in the Second World War, Crewe Hall was used as a military training camp, repatriation camp for Dunkirk troops and a US army camp, becoming the gun operations headquarters for the north-west region in 1942.
It housed a prisoner-of-war camp for German officers from 1943.

In 1946 the hall was leased as offices becoming the headquarters of Calmic Limited (the company's name is an abbreviation of Cheshire and Lancashire Medical Industries Corporation). After Wellcome's acquisition of Calmic in 1965, the hall served as the UK and Ireland headquarters of the Wellcome Foundation until the merger with Glaxo in 1995.

The Crewe Hall buildings remained empty after Wellcome moved out and were sold to a hotel developer in 1998; the hall became a 26-bedroom hotel the following year.

Since 2019 it has been used as a hotel, restaurant and health club."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"In 1955 Her Majesty The Queen, together with the Duke of Edinburgh visited Crewe Hall in her capacity as Duke of Lancaster, whilst touring the Duchy Estates in Cheshire."
SOURCE: The History of Crewe Hall - (visit link)