Iglesia de San Nicolás de Bari (Cuenca) - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Jump between two styles
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The church of San Nicolás de Bari located in Cuenca (Spain) seems to have already been built in the 15th century , although architecturally speaking, its structure does not resemble the typically Renaissance buildings typical of this century.

Its original structure consisted of a rectangular plan with a stone apse at its head (apse that has currently been buried under the houses that have been built attached to the church), a structure that is closer to the approaches of Romanesque architecture than of the Renaissance. As well as the south orientation of its main façade, also typical of Romanesque churches .

Description
The church is built with ordinary masonry walls, covered with mortar, and is reinforced in its corners by ashlar.

The property has three very simple facades. The main one, in the Plaza de San Nicolás, contains the access door to the church, composed of a pointed arch with molding, supported by attached pilasters, with a simple capital. Above the arch of the façade an oculus surrounded with molding. The tower, attached to the church, has a rectangular plan and is made up of two bodies: The lower one, built from masonry covered with mortar and reinforced in the corners by ashlars, and the upper body, all made of ashlar, which ends with a stone cornice and eaves. The roof of the tower is made of hipped tiles.

The church has a single nave, divided into three sections. Separating each of the sections are attached pilasters, topped by an entablature, on which semicircular arches rest. The temple's vault is half-barrel with lunettes.

In the first body is the High Altar, in which we find an image of the saint supposedly buried in Italy, and some red marble niches on both sides of it. On the right side of the Altar there is a door, through which you reach some beautifully made stairs, made of stone and with a helical shape, which give access to the bell of the tower.

It opens on Mondays when two masses are celebrated in the temple, one in the morning and one in the afternoon."