Church Unveils Historical Marker, 100th Year Anniversary - Burkburnett, TX
14S E 538933 N 3773338
A January 27, 2024 story from KAUZ (Wichita Falls, TX) notes the unveiling of a Texas Historical Marker at Providence Baptist Church in Burkburnett, TX, as they observed their 100th anniversary.

The article reads:

"By KAUZ Digital Media Team
Published: Jan. 27, 2024 at 10:59 PM CST

BURKBURNETT, Texas (KAUZ) - On Saturday, Jan. 27 at 12 p.m. the unveiling of a Texas historical marker was erected for the Providence Baptist Church in Burkburnett, Texas.

The marker honors the Providence Baptist Church for its 100 years of spiritual leadership and community involvement, not only to the African American community, but also to the citizens of Burkburnett.

The church was founded in 1922, located across the railroad tracks, east of its present location. Throughout the years since establishment, Providence Baptist Church has been involved in the community.

In the early 1960s, the church was recognized by its sister churches for having one of the best choirs in Texoma. During this time the junior choirs, sponsored by Adams Drug Store of Burkburnett, would perform on a local radio station.

They partnered with the First Baptist Church of Burkburnett during the 1970s to host annual summer Revivals, held at the Old Booker T. Washington School yard. It was during these revivals that huge crowds of Blacks and Whites would attend the services and make fond memories during the process.

It was also during this time the church relocated to the corner of Floyd and Seventh Street, where it has resided since.

Current Pastor Rev. Carl E. English Sr. was implemented as Pastor on Aug. 17, 2016. Since stepping into the role Pastor English has continued to follow the vision laid out by his predecessors. He is committed to improving relationships in the church and within the community.

The marker can be found at Providence Baptist Church on 612 Floyd Street, Burkburnett, Texas, 76354."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 01/27/2024