Worthington Pond Farm Bridge
18T E 714141 N 4654896
This bridge is unique in that it has 6 gables built into the roof. A very pretty bridge, built not for vehicular traffic, but parties, weddings, etc. It also has those clamped laminations on the arches.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Directions: Somers, CT - Jct of CT-190 & 83, go north on CT-83 about .7 mi., right on Mountain Rd. about 2 miles to Worthington Pond Farm on left. Bridge is way in back on left.

Nearest Town: Somers, CT

Active: No - Private

Bridge Number: CT-07-02

Management: Privately Owned & maintained - Dan Roulier

Site Status: Site Open
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent

Description of Covered Bridge:
Ht. Above Water: 7 ft Crosses Over: Pond outlet Primary Use: Display, but full sized and properly designed - Used for weddings, parties, etc Style/Design: Town Lattice with 9 laminate Burr Arch Number of Spans: 1 Span/Total Length: 54 ft/62 ft Floor: Random width lengthwise planks Roof: Cedar Shakes

Year Built: 2002 - Ron Ouelette - Cost $85,000

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Just off Mountain Rd - Somers, CT - USA