Dunnottar Castle - Stonehaven, Scotland, UK
[EN] The ruins of this gorgeous clifftop castle look like something from a fantasy novel. [FR] Les ruines de ce magnifique château au sommet d’une falaise ressemblent à celles d’un roman fantastique.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Dunnottar Castle is a ruined medieval fortress, built on a rocky outcrop. It is located on the north-east coast of Scotland, approximately 3 kilometers south of Stonehaven. Its architecture is characteristic of the 13th century, but it was built on the site of a previous castle, erected by a Caledonian tribe, which dated back to at least AD 84. Dunnottar played an important role in the history of Scotland from the Middle Ages to the Enlightenment period, due to its strategic position on a narrow coastal terrace, overlooking shipping routes to northern Scotland on one side and controlling land movements on the other . It resisted Cromwell's troops for eight months in 1652 and was dismantled in 1715.

The site, owned by private interests but open to the public, is visited by tens of thousands of tourists each year.

The ruins of the castle overlook the sea by 50 meters. It is accessed by a narrow strip of land connecting it to the mainland, before taking a steep path. The cliffs and rocky headlands that form the coast for miles to the north and south provide habitat for thousands of birds, making this stretch of coast an important northern European sanctuary, both in terms of the number of birds than the variety of species.

The current site

The Dunnottar site comprises eleven distinct buildings constructed between the 13th and 17th centuries. There are two theoretical accesses to the castle. The first passes through the main gate built in a crack in the rock from where attackers could be attacked by defenders from all directions. The second way to enter the castle is to go through a rocky cove to the north of the castle, where there is a sea cave, and from there, via a steep path, you reach the top of the cliff. The tallest building is a tower built in the 14th century. It was hit by the bombardments of Cromwell's cannons. The other main buildings, the chapel and rectangular buildings on the east side date from the 17th century. "