Portada del colegio de los Jesuitas - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Door BIC since 1997
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The façade of the Jesuit College of Cuenca (Spain) faces San Pedro Street. The Jesuits founded the school in Cuenca in 1554, in a house that the canon Don Pedro del Pozo had donated to them , which was located on San Pedro Street. To adapt this house to the needs of its new owners, the master stonemason Juan de Palacios carried out an important renovation, sponsored by Don Pedro de Marquina , who was chaplain to the king and canon of the Cuenca cathedral. At the end of the 16th century , specifically in 1591, the stonemason Pedro de Mendizábal and the carpenter Juan López laid the building.

This cover is the last vestige of what was the first Jesuit school in Cuenca.

Description
The cover is superimposed on another one of greater antiquity, as demonstrated by the imprint of the scallops that appear above the protruding cornice of the latter.

In it, the semicircular arch is shown, among a plastic and linear decoration of a clear Renaissance sign , framed between Ionic pilasters, which rise on very high bases and far exceed the keystone of the arch.

They thus form a space of respectable proportions between it and the cornice; so that, in the Baroque era , a large shield belonging to the Jesuit order could be fitted."

Date of origin:: 1555

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)