St Paul's Church - Blurton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
St Pauls is a Church of England Church located on Longton Hall Road in Blurton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Paul's Church is in the parish of Longton Hall, in the Stafford Episcopal Area, within the Diocese of Lichfield.

"St Paul's is a single-church ministry in the south of Stoke-on-Trent. The church was built on the site of Longton Hall. In the late 1930’s, when Longton Hall lay in ruins awaiting demolition, the site was sold by the Edensor Heathcote family to the Church of England. The new St Paul’s Church was erected and consecrated in 1942.
It was the only Church of England building to have been built during World War II, thus having its plans signed off by Winston Churchill himself."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Sunday Service
The main weekly service takes place at 10.30am each Sunday morning in church.

Prayer
Prayer meetings on Tuesdays, alternate between 10.30am one week and 7.30pm the next.

Open House is a weekly social hub, held every Wednesday at 10:30 a.m. for 1 hour 30 mins. It connects the community over tea/coffee and cake, WiFi is also available.

The Garden of Hope
"The once disused and overgrown land at the rear of the church has been gradually redeveloped over a period of years, beginning with the patio area adjacent to the meeting room. This was laid with Indian stone and included a pergola adorned with stunning wisteria and clematis. Lawns were then laid and borders planted up to make what has become known as the Garden of Hope - so named through the pandemic as it provided a safe space to meet (when restrictions allowed) and we could glimpse something of “normality” through outdoor meetings, services and the work of the gardening group.
For a number of years St Paul’s Church has been a part of Blurton in Bloom - the regional element of the RHS (Royal Horticultural Society) Britain in Bloom initiative to encourage communities to improve their environment.

The Garden of Hope is open to anyone to visit whenever they wish."

Facebook: (visit link)