St Anthony - Winters, CA
St Anthony's Catholic Church in Winters, CA.

"
First Catholic Church built in Winters, 1909
On October 29, 1911, the church was dedicated to St. Anthony of Padua by the Reverend Thomas Grace, Bishop of Sacramento. On the same date, after the dedication, the Sacrament of Confirmation was administered for the first time in Winters.

The Birth of Our Parish
With the completion of the new church in the growing town of Winters, a new Parish was formed. "The Parish, made up of the communities of Winters, Davis, Madison, Capay and Guinda, as established January 1, 1913 with Rev. Father J. F. Quinn as first Pastor. With 100 members, the church became known as the Winters Parish. There are about 100 persons who by baptism are Catholics. Seventy of these are practical, fifteen are careless and the rest have cast their lot with the Protestant denominations. Twenty-five children are in the Sunday school." From the Year Book and Directory of St. Anthony and St. James Church, including Missions of Madison, Esparto, Capay and Guinda, Rev. John F. Quinn, 1915.

Served as Parish Church 1931 - 1964; Now Newman Chapel.
In 1944, St. Martin's church in Madison was moved to Esparto. From the Woodland Democrat, May 29, 1945, "New Church for Esparto Area: Dedication of the first Catholic Church at Esparto was held Friday night with the most Rev. Robert Armstrong, bishop of Sacramento, and several priests of the diocese present. The church building was moved from Madison to Esparto about a year prior. Since that time, the structure has been completely renovated. The new Esparto Catholic Church, St. Martin's will be a mission of the Catholic Church at Davis which the Rev. Father Joseph Madden is the pastor."

The small wooden church, built in 1905 and originally part of the Woodland Parish was moved to Esparto in 1945 when a new front entrance was built with new front doors. Now owned by On Fire Fellowship, the old church still stands. It was remodeled again and a hall built onto the front of the building." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship