Galve - Teruel, España
Location: Aragón, Spain

"Galve es un municipio y localidad española de la provincia de Teruel, en la comunidad autónoma de Aragón). El término municipal, que tiene una población de 144 habitantes (INE 2023), es conocido por sus restos de dinosaurios. Cuenta con un parque paleontológico que incluye un museo y algunas reproducciones de estos animales prehistóricos a tamaño natural.

Se encuentra situado a una altura de unos 1180 m sobre el nivel del mar. Municipio de la Comunidad de Teruel. Dista 57 km de Teruel por la carretera N-420.

A mediados del siglo xix, el lugar tenía contabilizada una población de 100 habitantes.3? La localidad aparece descrita en el octavo volumen del Diccionario geográfico-estadístico-histórico de España y sus posesiones de Ultramar de Pascual Madoz.

(visit link)

"Galve is a municipality and Spanish town in the province of Teruel, in the autonomous community of Aragón). The municipal area, which has a population of 144 inhabitants (INE 2023), is known for its dinosaur remains. It has a park paleontological that includes a museum and some life-size reproductions of these prehistoric animals.

It is located at a height of about 1180 m above sea level. Municipality of the Community of Teruel. It is 57 km from Teruel on the N-420 highway.

In the middle of the 19th century, the place had a population of 100 inhabitants.3 The town is described in the eighth volume of the Geographical-Statistical-Historical Dictionary of Spain and its Overseas Possessions by Pascual Madoz.