La carrière gallo-romaine de Locuon, Ploërdut, Bretagne - France
30U E 477462 N 5333113
Unique en Europe de l’Ouest, la carrière de Locuon a été exploitée par les Gallo-Romains / Unique in Western Europe, the Locuon quarry was exploited by the Gallo-Romans
Location: Bretagne, France

"Le lieu est sacré depuis l’Antiquité, les vestiges d’une stèle de déesse-mère gallo-romaine sont réutilisés sur la rampe de l’escalier en granit du 17e siècle." (visit link)

"Unique en Europe de l’Ouest, cette carrière est exploitée par les Gallo-Romains pour construire la cité de Vorgium (Carhaix). La pierre y est aisément acheminée par la proche voie romaine Vannes-Carhaix (à 50 m).

Les constructeurs apprécient ce granite riche en mica blanc qui, à l'extraction, imite un marbre clair. Tendre, homogène, il est facile à extraire : les failles (diaclases) sont espacées. On en tire des grands blocs (jusqu’à 2 tonnes).

Les traces sur la paroi rappellent un mode d'extraction antique. Deux tranchées délimitent la longueur du bloc et laissent deux lignes verticales (a). L’escoude (outil) dessine des sillons parallèles et obliques (b). Des emplacements de coins sont visibles (c)." (a,b,c : voir photo avec le panneau explicatif ou le lien suivant). (visit link)

************************************

(EN) "The place has been sacred since Antiquity, the remains of a Gallo-Roman mother goddess stele are reused on the banister of the 17th century granite staircase." (visit link)
"Unique in Western Europe, this quarry was exploited by the Gallo-Romans to build the city of Vorgium (Carhaix). The stone was easily transported there via the nearby Vannes-Carhaix Roman road (50 m).

Builders appreciate this granite rich in white mica which, when extracted, imitates light marble. Tender, homogeneous, it is easy to extract: the faults (joints) are spaced apart. Large blocks are made (up to 2 tonnes).

The traces on the wall recall an ancient method of extraction. Two trenches delimit the length of the block and leave two vertical lines (a). The escoude (tool) draws parallel and oblique furrows (b). Corner locations are visible (c)." (a,b,c: see photo with the explanatory panel or the following link).
Admission Fee: 0

Opening days/times: