Iglesia del Santísimo Cristo del Amparo - Cuenca, Castilla La Mancha, España
Church BIC since 2003
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"The church of Santísimo Cristo del Amparo in Cuenca (Spain) was built at the end of the 16th century and is located in the Los Tiradores neighborhood. In the 15th century, this neighborhood saw the arrival of humble people who came to the big city in search of work. The need to care for this population moved the Church to promote the Chapter of Saint Catherine of Mount Sinai, as a hospital for the care of the shameful poor.

Where the current temple is located, some writers place the ancient Jewish synagogue, which presumably could have been installed here, accompanying the Jews of Cuenca on their journey, when they had to abandon their primitive settlement next to the Plaza de Mangana.

The name of Santa Catalina has practically disappeared, replaced by that of Cristo del Amparo, which the parish and the temple bear. The titular image, very ancient, previously appeared in a side chapel, while that of the Saint occupied the place of honor, but over time the dedication to Jesus gained popular devotion, until it was definitively imposed."