Edificio del Archivo Histórico - Cuenca, Castilla la Mancha, España
30T E 574422 N 4437168
The building of the Provincial Historical Archive of Cuenca is a building in said Spanish city , located in the highest part of the urban area, next to the remains of the old castle
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

"A former prison, it was restored at the end of the 20th century and since then it has served as the headquarters of the Provincial Historical Archive of Cuenca .

History
Background
The castle of Cuenca dates back to the 10th century , occupying the steepest place in the city, which is why it was almost impregnable to the Christian troops, its reconquest being the result of a months-long siege.

[...]
[...]

20th and 21st centuries
In this century the building will witness, once again, its prison function until 1972 as a provincial prison, ending up very deteriorated in its structure after its abandonment. As happened in the previous century, there was another major reform aimed at maintaining it as a prison, carried out in 1950. A few years later, the need arose to find a new space for the Provincial Historical Archive, which was located in the House of Culture. In 1985, work began on the rehabilitation of the old prison, destined for the Archive. It was inaugurated on May 6, 1991 by the Minister of Culture Jordi Solé Tura . The authors of the architectural project, Enrique Álvarez-Sala Walther and Carlos Rubio Carvajal , applied purely reconstructive techniques, resulting in a building that fits perfectly into the historical case of the city. The current building was declared a Site of Cultural Interest in November 1997, therefore having unique protection as established by Law 16/1985, of June 25, on Spanish Historical Heritage. In 2007 it was awarded as the best rehabilitated work in Castilla-La Mancha in the last twenty years."

Open to the public: Yes

Hours: