Monument des gardes des eaux et forêts - Compiègne, France
31U E 493218 N 5475025
[EN] Located at the Armistice clearing, this monument pays tribute to three water and forest guards. [FR] Situé à la clairière de l'Armistice, ce monument rend hommage à trois gardes des eaux et forêts.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Located at the Armistice clearing, this monument pays tribute to three Water and Forest rangers of the Compiègne forest. Initially, it was located in this forest, at the Chêne Vert crossroads, renamed Captain Rollin's crossroads after the war, and was inaugurated on November 4, 1920. It has since been moved, cleaned and installed here, in the clearing of the armistice, November 11, 1995.

In the Compiègne forest, the road on which he was located was called the Vineux forest road before becoming the RD 130, accessible, on the left, from the D973 linking Compiègne to Pierrefonds.

Captain Louis Rollin
Charles Louis Jacques ROLLIN was born on June 4, 1886 in Jouy-aux-Arches (Moselle) and was captain in the 321st R.I. of which he commanded the 21st company. Before the war, he was the head of the Compiègne Nord cantonment since May 10, 1913. He was killed on May 4, 1918 during an attack in the Hoegedorne sector, in front of Bailleul (North). Knight of the Legion of Honor and decorated with the Croix de Guerre.

Laurent Olivier and Gustave Brangé, two Compiègne forest guards
Laurent Olivier, born July 14, 1875 in Vermenton (Yonne), was a second lieutenant in the 56th Infantry Regiment, and was reported missing on April 26, 1915, during the Calonne trench combat. Before the war, he was a state guard at the Maison Forestière du Pont de Berne. As for Gustave Brangé, born August 27, 1877 in Villers-la-Montagne (Meurthe et Moselle), he was a soldier in the 6th company of forest hunters, died for France on April 5, 1915 in the Bois de la Gruerie. Before the war, he was a state guard in Saint-Jean-aux-Bois, a small village located in the Compiègne forest."