Boy Lincoln - Hodgenville, KY
A statue of Abraham Lincoln as a boy is located on the Lincoln Square in Hodgenville, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"To commemorate the bicentennial (200th anniversary) of Abraham Lincoln’s birth, a nationwide contest was conducted, with 77 artists from around the country submitting proposals.

He is depicted as a boy, shortly before his 8th birthday, on the family farm, reading from Webster’s Elementary Spelling-Book, with his dog Honey, whose broken leg he splinted.

The book is open to a Noah Webster fable of two dogs. Corn for the family dinner is in the linen satchel, and his stick-fishing pole is leaning against the tree trunk.

This winning design was created by the California firm of Daub-Firmin-Hendrickson. The statue of "Boy Lincoln" faces the 1909 Presidential Statue on the town square."
Reference: (Visit Link)

This statue of Abraham Lincoln as a boy is located on the main plaza across from the adult Lincoln statue. A statue of Lincoln as a boy is appropriate here since Hodgenville was his birthplace and boyhood home. This statue apparently also has been hit by cars several times over the years. Luckily, the original mold is still available, and it can be recast as needed by the original sculptor.

The statue seems to be a 1:1 size relation for the size of a normal 8 year old. The statue is made of bronze. Abe is reading a textbook while sitting on a tree stump. His dog, Honey, is nearby. He is wearing normal, farm boy and age appropriate clothes.

Abraham Lincoln was the 16th President of the USA (1861-1965). He led the country through the Civil War and had a major part in abolishing slavery.