Ermita de La Virgen del Carmen - Los Pérez, La Roda de Andalucía, Sevilla, España
Pequeña ermita dedicada a la Virgen del Carmen en Los Pérez, pedanía de La Roda de Andalucía.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Esta ermita construida en el año 1700 según piedra angular en la fachada, es de una sola nave, terminada en espadaña para albergar la única campana de la que dispone.

La ermita fue construida por los aldeanos y aunque pertenece a la Iglesia de Santa Ana, al ser de propiedad de los vecinos el terreno que ocupa y la construcción, la iglesia no se hace cargo del mantenimiento ni el ayuntamiento tampoco, que ha pedido la cesión del la ermita para sufragar los gastos de una reforma.

Small hermitage dedicated to the Virgin of Carmen in Los Pérez, district of La Roda de Andalucía.

This hermitage, built in the year 1700 according to the cornerstone on the façade, has a single nave, ending in a belfry to house the only bell it has.

The hermitage was built by the villagers and although it belongs to the Church of Santa Ana, since the land it occupies and the construction are owned by the neighbors, the church is not responsible for the maintenance nor is the town hall, which has requested the transfer. of the hermitage to cover the costs of a renovation.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1700

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque