Aznalcázar - Sevilla, España
29S E 743589 N 4132073
Aznalcázar es un municipio de la provincia de Sevilla, Andalucía, España. Su extensión superficial es de 450 km². Se encuentra situada a una altitud de 66 metros y a 25 kilómetros de la capital de provincia. Su población es de 4.470 habitantes.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

El académico José Hernández Díaz identificó Aznalcázar con la ciudad celtíbera de Lontigi u Olontigi. Este pueblo estuvo fortificado desde la época romana. También se ha encontrado una necrópolis de la etapa visigoda. En la etapa musulmana se llamaba Hisn-al-Qasar, que significa "Fortaleza del Palacio". En la época musulmana fue la capital de uno de los cuatro distritos jurídicos en los que estaba dividida la actual comarca del Aljarafe. En 1251 este pueblo y Sanlúcar de Barrameda fueron reconquistados por los cristianos. En el repartimento se donó Aznalcázar a la ciudad de Sevilla, por lo que compartieron los mismos derechos y fueros. Posteriormente se convirtió en un señorío, siendo el núcleo más importante del marquesado del Pedroso y de las Torres. Los señoríos fueron abolidos a comienzos del siglo xix."

(visit link)

"Aznalcázar is a municipality in the province of Seville, Andalusia, Spain. Its surface area is 450 km². It is located at an altitude of 66 meters and 25 kilometers from the provincial capital. Its population is 4,470 inhabitants.

The academic José Hernández Díaz identified Aznalcázar with the Celtiberian city of Lontigi or Olontigi. This town was fortified since Roman times. A necropolis from the Visigoth period has also been found. In the Muslim period it was called Hisn-al-Qasar, which means "Palace Fortress". In Muslim times it was the capital of one of the four legal districts into which the current Aljarafe region was divided. In 1251 this town and Sanlúcar de Barrameda were reconquered by the Christians. In the repartition, Aznalcázar was donated to the city of Seville, so they shared the same rights and privileges. Later it became a manor, being the most important nucleus of the Marquisate of Pedroso y de las Torres. The manors were abolished at the beginning of the 19th century."