Virgin Mary and St Dominic and St Thomas Aquinas - Prague, Czech Republic
The statuary of Virgin Mary and St Dominic and St Thomas Aquinas
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles Bridge is the oldest bridge over the Vltava River (founded in 1357 by Charles IV) and is also the second oldest bridge in the Czech Republic. It is remarkable not only for its age but also for its unique sculptural decoration. Sculptural groups are placed on both sides of the bridge's pillars, totaling 30 statues. On the second pillar on the right side of the bridge, there is a sculptural group depicting Virgin Mary and St Dominic and St Thomas Aquinas.

"Statuary with in the center the Virgin Mary with the infant Jesus above the earth with clouds. Mary is giving a rosary to St. Dominic, kneeling on the left side of the pedestal and surrounded with his attributes (an abbatial infula, a head cover, and a dog with a burning torch in his mouth, the emblem of the order, and a book with the text bene est / scripsit - You wrote well). On the right, there is the creator of the scholastic philosophy, St. Thomas Aquinas, with his attributes - a book, quill, chain with a shining Sun and angel holding a beehive.

Sponsored by the Dominicans Convent of St. Giles in the Old Town of Prague.
The statue on the bridge is a copy of 1958-61 made by V. Bartunek and S. Hanzl in 1958-61. The original is in the Lapidarium of the National Museum."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic