Hommage aux soldats canadiens - Chomedey, Laval, Québec
18T E 599269 N 5043215
un monument situé dans le secteur L'Abord-à-Plouffe, quartier Chomedey, Laval, Québec / a monument located in the L'Abord-à-Plouffe sector, Chomedey district, Laval, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument en hommage des soldats canadiens est situé dans l'ancien Parc Cartierville Nord du secteur L'Abord-à-Plouffe dans le quartier de Chomedey à Laval, Québec.

Inauguré le 15 juillet 1917, il représente Jeanne d'Arc.

L’instigateur et donateur de la statue est Wilfried Lorrain, maire du lieu. Lorrain a voulu honorer le courage des soldats qui ont combattu en Europe et qui sont morts au champ d’honneur. Le choix de Jeanne d’Arc est votif: Lorrain souhaite qu’elle sauve le Canada comme elle l’a fait pour la France au XVe siècle. La jeune femme constitue aussi un symbole de courage et de persévérance.

L'inscription sur le monument se lit comme suit:

À nos braves soldats canadiens en France
1915-1916-1917
Vimy
Hommage d'un patriote

Chomedey est un quartier de la ville de Laval, Québec. Il s'agit du quartier le plus peuplé de la ville et où réside la grande majorité des communautés culturelles lavaloises. C'est le quartier le plus peuplé de la ville de Laval avec 101 622 habitants selon le recensement de 2011, soit environ le quart de l'ensemble de la population lavaloise.

********************************************************************

This monument in tribute to Canadian soldiers is located in the former Cartierville North Park in the L'Abord-à-Plouffe sector in the Chomedey district of Laval, Quebec.

Inaugurated on July 15, 1917, it represents Joan of Arc.

The instigator and donor of the statue is Wilfried Lorrain, mayor of the place. Lorrain wanted to honor the courage of the soldiers who fought in Europe and who died on the field of honor. The choice of Joan of Arc is votive: Lorrain wants her to save Canada as she did for France in the 15th century. The young woman is also a symbol of courage and perseverance.

The inscription on the monument reads:

To our brave Canadian soldiers in France
1915-1916-1917
Vimy
Tribute of a patriot

Chomedey is a district of the city of Laval, Quebec. It is the most populous neighborhood in the city and where the vast majority of Laval's cultural communities live. It is the most populated district of the city of Laval with 101,622 inhabitants according to the 2011 census, or approximately a quarter of the entire Laval population.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/15/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Private