Monument aux morts, Eglise - Maulévrier, Maine et Loire, Pays de Loire, FRA
30T E 671431 N 5208545
[FRA] Plaque commémorative aux morts des guerres 1914-1918 dans l'Eglise [ENG] Commemorative plaque to those who died in the 1914-1918 war in the Church
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

(FRA)
Caractéristiques
Structure
Plaque commémorative
Ornementation végétale
Couronne de lauriers et palme/Ruban
Inscriptions présentes sur le monument
À LA MÉMOIRE DES ENFANTS DE MAULÉVRIER
MORTS POUR LA PATRIE
1914-1918

Cette stèle a été posée pendant la guerre et inaugurée à Pâques en 1917. La représentation de la Péta a été conçue bien avant la guerre par le sculpteur Henri Bourriché (1826-1906).
Le cadre où figurent le nom des combattants tués au combat ou morts suite à leurs blessures a probablement été réalisé à la demande du curé de la paroisse. Il était placé à l'intérieur du presbytère, puis remisé au grenier suite à des travaux d'aménagements et revenus près de la stèle.

(ENG)
Features
Structure
Commemorative plaque
Plant ornamentation
Laurel wreath and palm/Ribbon
Inscriptions present on the monument
IN MEMORY OF THE CHILDREN OF MAULÉVRIER
DEAD FOR THE HOMELAND
1914-1918

This stele was installed during the war and inaugurated at Easter in 1917. The representation of Péta was designed well before the war by the sculptor Henri Bourriché (1826-1906).
The frame containing the names of combatants killed in combat or who died from their wounds was probably made at the request of the parish priest. It was placed inside the presbytery, then stored in the attic following renovation work and returned near the stele.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1917

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commune de Maulévrier

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: