Iglesia de San Bartolomé y Santa Tecla - Sitges, Barcelona, España
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"La iglesia de San Bartolomé y Santa Tecla es la iglesia parroquial de la ciudad de Sitges (Provincia de Barcelona, España), edificada en el siglo xvii con numerosas modificaciones posteriores. Su silueta asimétrica, sobre una colina que preside la playa, es una de las imágenes más características de la villa de Sitges.

Se trata de un templo barroco de tres naves con bóveda de medio punto reforzada por nervaduras. Esta iglesia es del siglo xvii, y se sitúa en el mismo lugar que ya había acogido dos iglesias anteriores, una románica y otra gótica (del 1322), poco documentadas por la pérdida de la documentación anterior al siglo xvii. La construcción se inició en 1665 y la iglesia fue bendecida el 18 de julio de 1672. Uno de los dos campanarios, la «torre del comunidor», es dos años posterior, en 1868 se pusieron las campanas y el reloj de la villa, una vez derribada la antigua «torre de las horas» de la calle mayor. En el siglo xix se hicieron nuevamente obras de importancia: entre 1854 y 1856 se construyó la capilla del Santísimo y en 1868 se reformó el segundo campanario, de planta octogonal."

(visit link)

"The church of San Bartolome and Santa Tecla is the parish church of the city of Sitges (Province of Barcelona, ??Spain), built in the 17th century with numerous later modifications. Its asymmetrical silhouette, on a hill that presides over the beach, is a of the most characteristic images of the town of Sitges.

It is a baroque temple with three naves with a semicircular vault reinforced by ribs. This church dates back to the 17th century, and is located in the same place that had already housed two previous churches, one Romanesque and the other Gothic (from 1322), poorly documented due to the loss of documentation prior to the 17th century. Construction began in 1665 and the church was blessed on July 18, 1672. One of the two bell towers, the "communicator tower", is two years later, in 1868 the bells and clock of the town were installed, a once the old "hour tower" on the main street was demolished. In the 19th century, important works were carried out again: between 1854 and 1856 the chapel of the Santísimo was built and in 1868 the second bell tower, with an octagonal plan, was renovated."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship