Shiloh Baptist Church
15S E 325223 N 3605359
Texas Historical Marker at the Shiloh Baptist Church in the Shiloh community northwest of Longview at 1238 Shiloh Rd, providing some history of this church and its ongoing service to the community.

Marker Text:
According to local tradition former slave Butcher Christian, his former master Gid Christian, and noted post-Civil War church organizer the Rev. John Baptist established this church in 1871. Services began in a log sanctuary located on 3 acres donated by Butcher Christian. A school for African Americans operated there until about the 1890s. An adjacent cemetery, with marked graves dating to 1882, is still active. Revenues from oil discovered on church land were used to build a new sanctuary here in 1936. Shiloh Baptist serves the community with a variety of programs. (1993)