Convento-Hospital de San Juan de Dios - Arcos de la Frontera, Cádiz, España
En el siglo XVI se creó como el hospital de San Sebastián.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"En el siglo XVI se creó como hospital de S. Sebastián unido a una ermita y en 1596 todos los hospitales de Arcos quedaban refundidos en él.

Posee un armonioso patio de columnas con una rica escalera barroca. Del interior de la iglesia destacan: el retablo mayor de pino de Flandes sin dorar, barroco de 1735, la imagen del Cristo de la Vera-Cruz labrada por Antón Vázquez en 1545, de reminiscencias góticas y la imagen de Nuestra Señora de la Angustia, talla de bulto redondo que figuró en la exposición Iberoamericana de Sevilla en 1929."

(visit link)

"In the 16th century it was created as a hospital of S. Sebastián together with a hermitage and in 1596 all the hospitals of Arcos were merged into it.

It has a harmonious courtyard of columns with a rich baroque staircase. From the interior of the church, the following stand out: the main altarpiece made of ungilded Flanders pine, baroque from 1735, the image of Christ of the True Cross carved by Antón Vázquez in 1545, with Gothic reminiscences, and the image of Our Lady of Anguish, carving of a round lump that appeared in the Ibero-American exhibition in Seville in 1929."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento-Hospital de San Juan de Dios

C. Corredera, 5