Trinity Memorial Lutheran Church - Allentown, PA, USA
Trinity Memorial Lutheran Church is located in South Allentown along Emaus Avenue.

Built in the early 1920's, this Church serves the Mountainville neighborhood of South Allentown, PA. I have condensed the history of the Church from their website.

In January, 1921, the first meeting for the purpose of organizing a congregation was held and by June the original charter members agreed to organize. In December of that year, Trinity Memorial Lutheran Church became officially incorporated and the building site on West Emaus Avenue was purchased in New Year's Eve.

The name Trinity Memorial Lutheran Church was given in memory of the late Rev. Myron O. Rath and Franklin Koser: a member of the Sunday School, who both made the supreme sacrifice during World War I. The Church also honors other veterans.

On April 30, 1922, the ground breaking services for the original church were held and on November 5, 1922 the Cornerstone was laid. The Church was probably completed sometime in 1923 or 1924. In 1941, the church was renovated and in 1952 they congregation held a Mortgage burning ceremony. In 1980, the church was again renovated and the Stained Glass windows were placed.

The congregation has grown from 89 charter members in 1921 to 817 confirmed members in 1996.
Active Church: Yes